Shipping Containers For Sale | Queen Container

How Much Are Shipping Containers? New vs Used Compared

How much are shipping containers? A used 20 ft unit typically costs $1,500 to $4,000, a used 40 ft costs $2,500 to $5,500, and new or one-trip containers run higher at about $3,500 to $6,500 for a 20 ft and $5,000 to $9,000 for a 40 ft. These are general market ranges, and Queen Container quotes depend on size, condition and delivery location.

The real question is whether the extra money for a newer box buys you anything you need. This post compares the three common grades so you can decide.

The three grades explained

New or one-trip

A one-trip container has made a single ocean voyage, so it usually has clean paint, solid floors and tight door seals. A brand new container is built for sale rather than cargo, and some buyers choose it for the cleanest possible finish.

Cargo-worthy used

These containers have been in service and have passed a structural inspection, so they are fit for more shipping. They may show dents, patched panels or faded paint. Cargo-worthy is a good middle ground if you want strength without paying for cosmetics.

Wind-and-watertight

This grade is aimed at stationary use. It keeps rain and wind out but is not certified for sea transport. It is usually the cheapest way to get a steel box, and it suits storage on a farm, job site or backyard.

How much are shipping containers by grade?

The table shows how the grades commonly compare. Remember that location, season and demand shift every number.

GradeTypical 20 ftTypical 40 ft
Used$1,500 to $4,000$2,500 to $5,500
New or one-trip$3,500 to $6,500$5,000 to $9,000

The spread inside each range is wide because sellers grade differently. Two containers both called used can differ in rust, floor wear and door condition, so always ask for photos of the exact unit.

Which grade fits your project?

Choose used wind-and-watertight if you only need dry storage and do not care about looks. Choose cargo-worthy if you may ship the container later or want extra structural confidence. Choose new or one-trip if you are converting the box into an office, workshop or home, since clean steel makes insulation, framing and paint easier and longer lasting.

If you are building, look at the finished options too. The affordable container homes are one way to skip the conversion work entirely, and typical finished container homes range from about $40,000 to $120,000 or more depending on size and finish.

Do not compare prices without delivery

A cheap container far from you can cost more than a pricier one nearby. Delivery commonly runs $2 to $6 per loaded mile, often $150 to $500 locally and $1,000 or more over long distances. When a seller quotes only the box, ask for the delivered price. You can also check the delivery areas before you commit.

Questions to ask before you buy

  • What grade is this exact container, and can I see photos?
  • Are the doors, seals and floor in working order?
  • What is the full delivered price in writing?
  • How soon can it arrive?

Next steps: price your container

Now that you know how much are shipping containers in each grade, pick the size and grade that match your use. See the 20 ft high cube double door container for extra height, or the 40 ft high cube for maximum space. Then send your location through our contact page for a written quote, or start from the main shipping containers for sale page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping cart close

Creative Storage Container Solutions by Professional Designers

+1 (628) 272-4981

sales@queencontainer.com

support@queencontainer.com

Main Offices

Avenue H, San Francisco, CA 94130

Exit 261 IH20, Trent, TX 79561

Monday-Friday: 8am-5pm

Saturday: 9am-Midday

© Queen Containers 2026, All Rights Reserved.